Welcome to the Valensi Rose PLC Blog
[…] He worked for Koning for 66 weeks, and estimated that he worked approximately 20 hours a week as overtime.  When Negri sued Koning for overtime pay, Koning argued that Negri was exempt from overtime under a 2011 Supreme Court decision which held that, based on the job functions performed by an insurance claims adjuster, the adjuster was an exempt employee.  Applying that decision, the trial court found that Negri was exempt and therefore not entitled to overtime.  The Court of Appeal reversed. 
 
Under California Labor Code Section 515, to be exempt from overtime, an employee must perform specified duties in a particular manner and be paid “a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment.”  Even though Negri's job duties would have rendered him exempt, the Court of Appeal had little difficulty in concluding that Negri wasn’t exempt because he didn’t earn a "salary":  he wasn’t paid a predetermined amount based on the number of hours worked.